Past-Presidents

APEGA has existed for almost 100 years, and for every year of its existence, there has been a president of Council to uphold the pillars that APEGA stands for: integrity, accountability, innovation, and service. Through the decades of change and growth, the men and women listed below led APEGA’s Council.

They have worked across the globe, from Mississippi to Venezuela, but all settled their talents here in Alberta. Each came from different walks of life, from serving in the Second World War, to teaching aeronautics, to instigating first-time overseas ventures. This incredible group made its mark on the world and on APEGA.

All of these outstanding people helped make APEGA what it is today, and all were thanked for their service with an Honorary Life Membership award—a framed medallion memento—inducting them as life members of APEGA.

Year President
2019

George Eynon, P.Geo., FGC, FEC (Hon.)

2018

Nima Dorjee, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2017

Jane Tink, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2016

Steven (Steve) E. Hrudey, P.Eng., PhD, FEC, FGC (Hon.), FCAE, FRSC, FSRA, IWAF

2015

Connie Parenteau, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2014

Jim Gilliland, P.Eng., PhD, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2013

Colin Yeo, P.Geo., FGC, FEC (Hon.)

2012

Leah Lawrence, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2011

James (Jim) E. Smith, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2010

Kim Farwell, P.Eng., MBA, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2009

W. James (Jim) Beckett, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2008

Gordon D. Williams, P.Geo., PhD, FGC, FEC (Hon.)

2007

John G.F. McLeod, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2006

D.B. (David) Chalcroft, P.Eng., FEC, FCAE, FCSSE, FGC (Hon.)

2005

L.B. (Larry) Staples, P.Eng., FEC, FCAE, FGC (Hon.)

2004

Linda C. Van Gastel, P.Eng., FCAE, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2003

M.W. (Mike) Smyth, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2002

R.S. Tenove, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2001

H.D. (Dale) Miller, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

2000

S.E. (Sue) Evison (Aitken), P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1999

Darrel J. Danyluk, P.Eng., FEC, FEIC, FCSCE, MASCE, FGC (Hon.)

1998

D.R. Dan (Dan) Motyka, P.Eng., FCAE, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1997

Dennis A. Lindberg, P.Eng.

1996

Dr. Frederick D. Otto, P.Eng., FCAE, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1995

John R. Wood, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1994

Dr. David W. Devenny, P.Geol., P.Eng., FGC, FCAE, FEC

1993

J.A. (Tony) Howard, P.Eng., CMC, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1992

Barry Lester, P.Eng., FCAE, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1991

Noel A. Cleland, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1990

Norman Orr, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1989

David T. Irving, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1988

Thomas W. Chambers, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1987

James S. Denis, P.Eng., FEC

1986

William W. Blair, P. Geoph.

1985

Donald G. Bellow, P.Eng., FCAE, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1984

Robert H. Savage, P.Eng., FCAE, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1983

John M. (Jack) Browning, P. Geol., FEC (Hon.)

1982

William L. Fraser, P.Eng., FEC

1981

G. Ronald Gray, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1980

John R. McDougall, P.Eng., FCAE, FEC, OStJ, FGC (Hon.)

1979

Roy O. Lindseth, CM, P.Geoph., FGC, FEC (Hon.)

1978

Gerald (Gerry) J. Maier, OC, P.Eng., CD, LLD, FCAE, FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1977

Emil J. Sanden, P.Eng.

1976

Elmer M. Berlie, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1975

Frank K. Spragins, P.Eng.

1974

Akira (Aki) Nawata, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1973

Ronald N. Dalby, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1972

R. Alexander Hemstock, P.Eng., FEC

1971

James R. Hume, P.Geoph., FGC, FEC (Hon.)

1970

W.A.B. (Al) Saunders, P.Eng.

1969

Richard H. Swann, P.Eng.

1968

Percy M. Butler, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1967

Norman L. Reid, P. Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1966

Walter A. Smith, P.Eng.

1965

Dr. Ralph McManus, P.Eng., FCAE, FEC

1964

Douglas R. Craig, P.Eng.

1963

Dr. George Ford, P.Eng., FCAE

1962

Norman J. Allison, P.Eng.

1961

Beverly A. Monkman, P.Eng.

1960

D.Carlton Jones, P.Eng.

1959

Charles A. Stollery, P.Eng.

1958

George W. Govier, OC, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

1957

J. Campbell Sproule, P.Geol.

1956

J. Graham Dale, P.Eng.

1955

Thomas D. Stanley, P. Eng.

1954

LeRoy Allan Thorssen, C.M., P.Eng.

1953

J. Jefferey Hanna, P.Eng.

1952

Herbert H. Moor, P. Eng.

1951

Harold P. Randle, P.Eng.

1950

F. Austin Brownie, P.Eng.

1949

Robert M. Hardy, OC, P.Eng.

1948

Chester S. Clendening, P.Eng.

1947

Joseph S. Irwin, P.Geol.

1946

Leonard C. Stevens, P.Eng.

1945

James McMillan, P.Eng.

1944

Julian Garrett, P.Eng.

1943

Vernon Pearson, P.Eng.

1942

Samuel G. Coultis, P.Eng.

1941

Wilfred E. Cornish, P.Eng.

1940

Howard J. McLean, P.Eng.

1939

John T. 'Jack' Watson, P.Eng.

1938

James G. Sanderson, P.Eng.

1937

Charles E. Garnett, P.Eng.

1936

Albert W. Haddow, P.Eng.

1935

Penrose Melvin Sauder, P.Eng.

1934

Joseph B. de Hart, P.Eng.

1933

James D. Baker, P.Eng.

1932

Robert J. Gibb, P.Eng

1931

R.S. (Russel) Trowsdale, P.Eng.

1930

John A. Allan, P.Eng.

1929

R. Bruce Baxter, P.Eng.

1928

Robert S.L. Wilson, P.Eng.

1927

William J. Cunningham, P.Eng.

1926

B.L. (Benjamin) Thorne, P.Eng.

1925

R.W. 'Billy' Boyle, P.Eng.

1924

Lionel C. Charlesworth, P.Eng.

1923

Charles A. 'Baldy' Robb. P.Eng.

1922

Robert G. Drinnan, P.Eng.

1921

Robert A. Brown, P.Eng.

1920

Frederick H. Peters, P.Eng.