Central Alberta Branch | APEGA

Central Alberta Branch

Message from the Chair

Welcome to our Central Alberta Branch page. Our Branch's goal is to align ourselves with APEGA's strategic plan by delivering initiatives and activities that engage our Members and the public as well as being the voice of APEGA to our Members and being the voice of our Members to APEGA.

We promote networking and professional development opportunities for our Members and provide learning opportunities for the younger generations that will become the Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of tomorrow, all while promoting our profession.  

The key to our success is our strong core of Members who are actively engaged in the many events and activities hosted by our Central Alberta Branch Executive and APEGA.

Branch Executive

The Branch Executives are Members elected at the Annual General Meeting of each Branch. They are governed by the Branch manual.

The following APEGA Members are volunteering their time to be this year's Branch Executives.

Chair

Travis Fillier, P.Eng.

Past-Chair

Genesh Chariyil, P.Eng.

Vice-Chair

Jeff Krehmer, P.Eng.

Secretary

Malcolm Martinez, E.I.T.

Treasurer

Joe Bettenson, P.Eng.

College Liaison

Wei Zhao, Ph.D

Outreach Lead

Derek Beattie, P.Eng.

Members-at-Large

Tyler Breker, E.I.T.
Niki Burkinshaw, P.Eng.
Michael Cholach, P.Geo., M.Sc
Stephen Huber, P.Eng., FEC
Stephen Hood, E.I.T
Orrin Lind, P.Eng.
Kala Pandit, P.Eng.

Statistics

As of January 2018, the Central Alberta Branch has:

  • 96 Permit Holders
    • 91 Engineering Permit Holders
    • 4 Geoscience Permit Holders
    • 1 Engineering and Geoscience Permit Holder
  • 923 Members
    • 708 Professional Members
      • 703 Professional Engineers
      • 5 Professional Geoscientists
    • 215 Members-in-Training
      • 202 Engineers-in-Training
      • 12 Geoscientists-in-Training
      • 1 Dual Designation-in-Training

Communities

The following communities are part of the Central Alberta Branch:

Alhambra

Alix

Alliance

Altario

Bashaw

Battle Bend

Bearberry

Benalto

Bentley

Big Valley

Birchcliff

Blackfalds

Bodo

Botha

Bowden

Brownfield

Butte

Byemoor

Cadogan

Caroline

Castor

Cereal

Chigwell

Chinook

Cline River

Clive

College Heights

Compeer

Condor

Consort

Coronation

Craigmyle

Crestomere

Czar

Delburne

Delia, Dickson

Donalda

Eckville

Elnora

Endiang

Erskine

Esther

Fenn

Fleet

Forestburg

Gadsby

Galahad

Gulf Lake

Halkirk

Hanna

Haynes

Hayter

Heisler

Hemaruka

Hespero

Huxley

Innisfail

James River Bridge

Joffre

Kirriemuir

Lacombe

Leedale

Leslieville

Lousana

Markerville

Meeting Creek

Metiskow

Mirror

Morningside

Morrin

Nevis

New Brigden

Nordegg

Norglenwold

Olds

Oyen

Penhold

Pine Lake

Ponoka

Red Deer

Red Willow

Richdale

Ricinus

Rimbey

Rochon Sands

Rocky Mountain House

Rowley

Rumsey

Scapa

Scotfield

Sedalia

Sheerness

Sibbald

Springbrook

Spruce View

Stanmore

Stauffer

Stettler

Sundre

Sylvan Lake

Talbot

Tees

Three Hills

Throne

Torrington

Trochu

Veteran

Wimborne

Youngstown