Vermilion River Branch | APEGA

Vermilion River Branch

Message from the Chair

Hello and welcome to the Vermilion River Branch page. Our Branch's operations are based in Alberta's border city, Lloydminster. We provide services and outreach on a volunteer basis to APEGA Members and others in the city and the surrounding communities.

Whether it be providing networking and professional development opportunities to APEGA Members, participating in Science olympics at local schools, or fostering university enrolment in engineering and geoscience programs, our Members are excited to get involved and give back to the community. 

If you are interested in learning more about the Vermilion River Branch and how you can get involved, please contact us. 

Branch Executive

The Branch Executives are Members elected at the Annual General Meeting of each Branch. They are governed by the Branch manual.  

Below is the newly elected Executive for the Vermilion River Branch for 2016. 

Co-Chairs

Kashif Dada, P.Eng.
Dustin Wiltermuth, P.Eng.

Vice-Chair

Blake McCord, P.Eng.

Treasurer

Karl Jory, P.Eng.

Past-Chair vacant
Secretary Tim Fundytus, P.Eng.
Members-at-Large

Rufino Guron, P.Eng.
Mohammad Russell Hasnat, P.Eng.
Peter Hua, E.I.T.
Kyle Issel, E.I.T.
Chris Ketchum, P.Eng.
Yiu Cheong Lee, P.Eng.
Shawn Malinowski, P.Eng.
Dabir Naqvi, P.Eng.
Anna Salim, P.Eng.

Branch Statistics

As of December 2016, Vermilion River Branch has:

  • 12 Permit Holders
    • 11 Engineering Permit Holders
    • 1 Geoscience Permit Holder
  • 239 Members 
    • 165 Professional Members
      • 162 Professional Engineers
      • 3 Professional Geoscientists
    • 74 Members-in-Training
      • 72 Engineers-in-Training
      • 2 Geoscientists-in-Training

Communities

The following communities are part of the Vermilion River Branch:

Amisk

Beauvallon

Blackfoot

Chauvin

Clandonald

Daysland

Denwood

Derwent

Dewberry

Duvernay

Edgerton

Fabyan

Hairy Hill

Hardisty

Hazeldine

Heath

Hughenden

Innisfree

Irma

Islay

Killam

Kinsella

Kitscoty

Lloydminster

Lougheed

Mannville

Marwayne

McLaughlin

Minburn

Musidora

Myrnam

Paradise Valley

Provost

Ranfurly

Ribstone

Rivercourse

Sedgewick

Streamstown

Strome

Tolland

Two Hills

Vegreville

Vermilion

Viking

Wainright

Willingdon