Peace Region Branch | APEGA

Peace Region Branch

Message from the Chair

Greetings from the Mighty Peace Country! 

Here at the Peace Region Branch, APEGA Members keep busy promoting APEGA by combining fun with engineering- and geoscience-related activities. The Peace Region Science olympics and the Grande Prairie Regional College Student Mixer are just two examples. 

Professional development events include tours of construction sites, plants, and other projects. We also take time for social events, such as golf tournaments, bowling, and pizza nights. 

In all that we do, we count on the experience and guidance of our more seasoned Members and the enthusiasm and energy of our newer recruits.

Branch Executive

The Branch Executives are Members elected at the Annual General Meeting of each Branch. They are governed by the Branch manual.  

The following APEGA Members are volunteering their time to be this year’s Branch Executives. 

Chair

Brian Morrison, P.Eng.

Vice-Chair

Youssef Iskanda, E.I.T.

Treasurer

Chris Chan, E.I.T.

Past-Chair

RaeAnne Leach, P.Eng.

Secretary

Kimberly Chin, E.I.T.

Members-at-Large

Ibrahim Adewole, P.Eng.
Maya Akbari, E.I.T.
Kari Anderson, P.Eng.
Muhammad Ashiq, P.Eng.
Robert (Bert) Hunt, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)
David Lario, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)
Natalia Rossiter-Thornton, E.I.T.
Tanvir Sadiq, P.Eng.
Jalaja Shanmugalingam, E.I.T.
Sabbir Zahed, P.Eng.

2017 Peace Region Branch Executive Nominees

Chair

Youssef Iskandar, E.I.T.

Vice-Chair

Kari Anderson, P.Eng.

Treasurer

RaeAnne Leach, P.Eng.

Past-Chair

Brian Morrison, P.Eng.

Secretary

Kimberly Chin, E.I.T.

Outreach Lead

Maya Akbari, E.I.T.

College Liason

Bert Hunt, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)

Members-at-Large

Ibrahim Adewole, P.Eng. (Peace River)
Aquisha Khan, P.Eng.
David Lario, P.Eng., FEC, FGC (Hon.)
Natalia Rossiter-Thorton, E.I.T.
Gary Wood, P.Eng.
Sabbir Zahed, P.Eng. (Peace River)


Branch Statistics

Peace Region Branch has:

  • 40 Permit Holders
    • 39 Engineering Permit Holders
    • 1 Geoscience Permit Holder
  • 443 Members 
    • 274 Professional Members
      • 269 Professional Engineers
      • 5 Professional Geoscientists
    • 169 Members-in-Training
      • 163 Engineers-in-Training
      • 6 Geoscientists-in-Training

Communities

The following communities are part of the Peace Region Branch:

Atikameg

Bay Tree

Bear Canyon

Beaverlodge

Berwyn

Bezanson

Blueberry Mountain

Bluesky

Bonanza

Brownvale

Buffalo Head Prairie

Buffalo Lake

Cadotte Lake

Calais

Calling Lake

Canyon Creek

Carcajou

Chateh

Cherry Point

Chinook Valley

Clairmont

Clear Hills

Cleardale

Codesa

Crooked Creek

Deadwood

Debolt

Demmitt

Desmarais

Dixonville

Donnelly

Driftpile

Dunvegan

Eaglesham

Elmworth

Enilda

Eureka River

Fairview

Falher

Faust

Fawcett Lake

Fort Vermilion

Fox Lake

Garden Creek

Garden River

Gift Lake

Girouxville

Goodfare

Gordondale

Grande Prairie

Grimshaw

Grouard

Grovedale

Guy

Habay

High Level

High Prairie

Hines Creek

Hondo

Hotchkiss

Huallen

Hythe

Indian Cabins

Jean Coté

Jean D’or Prairie

Joussard

Kathleen

Keg River

Kinuso

La Crete

La Glace

Little Buffalo

Little Smoky

Loon Lake

Lymburn

Manning

Marie-Reine

McLennan

Meander River

Nampa

New Fish Creek

North Star

Notikewin

Paddle Prairie

Peace River

Peerless Lake

Peoria

Rainbow Lake

Red Earth Creek

Reno

Rocky Lane

Rycroft

Sandy Lake

Sexsmith

Silver Valley

Slave Lake

Smith

Spirit River

St. Isidore

Steen River

Sturgeon Heights

Sunset House

Tangent

Teepee Creek

Three Creeks

Trout Lake

Twin Lakes

Valhalla Centre

Valleyview

Wabasca

Wanham

Watino

Wembley

Whitelaw

Widewater

Woking

Worsley

Zama City