Privacy | APEGA

Privacy

The Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA) strives to protect the privacy of visitors to this site. By using the APEGA website, you agree to the terms of this privacy statement.

Personal Information

APEGA uses third-party services that may place non-personally identifying cookies on your computer. APEGA also uses Google Analytics to track usage information that helps improve the websites for all users. In addition, APEGA uses Google AdWords' remarketing features to deliver relevant advertisements to you, when you use other websites that participate in the Google content network, based on your past visits to any APEGA website. You can learn more about how Google uses these cookies and how to opt out of them by visiting Google's advertisement settings.

All Internet-capable computers have a domain name and an IP address. APEGA uses Google Analytics on all of our websites, and we maintain server logs and web logs that automatically collect and log the IP address of all incoming traffic. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals or corporations visiting our site. We use this information to analyze our traffic to improve the website for our users.

Parts of the website are for our Members, Permit Holders, and applicants. If you log in to one of our online services, we may ask for personal information, such as your Member ID and password. This information confirms your identity. If you do not want to provide APEGA with this information, you will not be able to access these parts of the website. APEGA protects your personal information while you use these secured pages. Furthermore, personal information is protected by the Personal Information Protection Act

Member & Company Directories

As required by the Engineering and Geoscience Professions Act, APEGA provides Member and company (Permit Holder) directories on its website. These publicly available directories display specific information about Members and Permit Holders. 

Links to Other Websites

This website links to other websites. APEGA is not responsible for the content nor the privacy policies of other websites. 

If you have questions about this policy, you can contact our privacy officer at the Edmonton office or by emailing privacy@apega.ca